0%
fot. Patryk Piłasiewicz

News

International Music Day

01.10.2018, time: 7:30 PM, CK Zamek, Poznań

Programme:

Lars Carlsson - Vindarna vaexlar for flute, trombone, piano, violin, cello and live electronics [first performance] (2018)

Marcel Chyrzyński - Betelgeuse for piano trio (2014)

Monika Kędziora - Plaudens for flute solo (2010)

J. Stalmierski - Drugi brzeg for violin and piano (2007)

W. Lutosławski - Bukoliki for piano solo (1952)

Zbigniew Kozub - Harmonia sfer for flute, trombone, piano, violin and cello (2017)

Featuring: Lars Carlsson (SE)

Cultural Old Market

19.08.2018, 7 PM, Działyński Palace or White Hall of the Town Hall, Poznań

Programme:

E. Fabiańska-Jelińska - Medytacja I for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello

F. Rabe - Basta for trombone solo

H.-F. Zhang - Crepuscule for cello and piano

A. Müllenbach - Gesang des schwarzen Vogels for clarinet solo

P. Mykietyn - U Radka for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello

W. Lutosławski - Wariacja Sacherowska for cello solo

Z. Kozub - Arthrea III for trombone and piano

J. Grudzień - Nonstrom for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello

K. Serocki - Swinging Music for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello

Composer-In-Residence, Chamber Music Concert

23.05.2018, 7 PM, L. Różycki Hall, Lower Silesian Philharmonic, Jelenia Góra

Programme:

Andrzej Kopeć - Double Game for piano solo

Andrzej Kopeć - Układ X

Andrzej Kopeć - Rój for tape

Andrzej Kopeć - Śmiech syreny for tape

Michał Ossowski - Shake up

Włodzimierz Kotoński, Krzysztof Czaja - Aela (new realization 2017)

Concert co-organized and co-financed as part of the program of the Institute of Music and Dance "Composer- resident". Andrzej Kopeć became the Composer-in-residence of the Lower Silesian Philharmonic in Jelenia Góra in the 2017/2018 season.

ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE / 
Zdrojowy Czwartek z Filharmonią - Współcześnie... Kameralnie

12.04.2018, 07:00 PM, Concert Hall of the Spa Animation Theater, Jelenia Góra

Program:

Marcel Chyrzyński - Betelgeuse for piano, violin and cello /[`Composing Commission` programme]

Compagnie Kahlua - Ceci n'est pas une Balle for body percussion

Wencheng Qin - Sun shadow VII for flute piccolo, oboe, clarinet and percussion

Paweł Mykietyn - U Radka for clarinet, trombone, cello and piano

Bartosz Smorągiewicz - Rozrywkowe mazurki for violin and cello /[`Composing Commission` programme]

Eugeniusz Knapik - Trio for clarinet, violin and piano

Concert co-organized and co-financed as part of the program of the Institute of Music and Dance "Artist - resident". Sepia Ensemble became the Artist-in-residence of the Lower Silesian Philharmonic in Jelenia Góra in the 2017/2018 season.

ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE / EDUCATIONAL CONCERT

11.04.2018, 11:00 AM, Stefan Strahl`s Concert Hall, Lower Silesian Philharmonic, Jelenia Góra

Program:

Jacek Grudzień - One jubilee rag for clarinet, trombone, cello and piano 

Andrew Hamilton - Frank O'Hara on the phone for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin and cello

Compagnie Kahlua - Ceci n'est pas une Balle for body percussion 

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Kołysanki dla dzieci for oboe, clarinet, piano, violin and cello

Ernst Křenek - Five pieces for trombone and piano

Włodzimierz Kotoński - Musical Games for 5 performers

Concert co-organized and co-financed as part of the program of the Institute of Music and Dance "Artist - resident". Sepia Ensemble became the Artist-in-residence of the Lower Silesian Philharmonic in Jelenia Góra in the 2017/2018 season.

47. POZNAŃ SPRING FESTIVAL

23.03.2018, 7 PM, Poznań, Aula Nova

Program:

Claude Ledoux - Prélude for cello and piano (1985)

Hao-Fu Zhang - Crepuscule for cello and piano (1988-1989)

Rafał Augustyn - Varesiana for flute solo (1987)

Artur Cieślak - Odcienie ciszy for viola and piano (2007 rev. 2009)

Roland Wiltgen - Wormholes for clarinet, cello and piano (1997)

Ed Benett - My Broken Machines for 3 instruments, piano and percussion (version for flute, violin and double bass) (2004)

Symphonic Concert
`ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE / MUSIC FULL OF INSPIRATION`

19.01.2018, 7 PM
Lower Silesian Philharmonic in Jelenia Góra
Stefan Strahl Concert Hall 

Programme:

Tomasz Citak - Sinfonia concertante for violin, oboe, trombone, cello, piano and orchestra (first performance)

Sepia Ensemble:
Olga Winkowska - violin
Paulina Kończal - oboe
Piotr Banyś - trombone
Anna Szmatoła - cello
Tomasz Sośniak - piano

CONDUCTOR- Aleksander Gref

[tickets: 
http://filharmonia.jgora.pl/koncert-symfoniczny,47/artysta-rezydent-muzyka-pelna-inspiracji,2458?did=2550? ]

Concert co-organized and co-financed as part of the program of the Institute of Music and Dance "Artist - resident". Sepia Ensemble became the Artist-in-residence of the Lower Silesian Philharmonic in Jelenia Góra in the 2017/2018 season.

71. Session of the MUSICA MODERNA

14.12.2017, godz. 18.00
Sala Kameralna Akademii Muzycznej w Łodzi, al. 1 Maja 4

Programme:

Dominik Puk - Cosmatesque digestae per 4 strumenti (2017 - first performance)

Agnieszka Zdrojek-Suchodolska - Duo for violin and piano (2009)

Katarzyna Taborowska-Kaszuba - Grey butterflies for two violins (2012-2017 - first performance)

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Fantazja for violin and piano (2014)

Artur Kroschel - Vitrage for oboe and piano (2016)

Robert Gogol - Ko Ko Chicken or a playful piece for children for chamber ensemble (2017 - first performance)

 

VII POZNAŃ CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
29.11.2017, godz. 18.00
Salon Muzyczny Feliksa Nowowiejskiego, 
Aleja Wielkopolska 11, Poznań

Programme:

Feliks Nowowiejski - Improvisation for trombone and piano op. 19 no. 1

Lidia Zielińska - Descendent for piano solo

Stanisław Wiechowicz - Mazurka for violin and piano

Monika Kędziora - Plaudens for flute solo

Janusz Stalmierski - Thanskgiving for trombone and piano (first performance)

Katarzyna Kwiecień-Długosz - Capriccio for cello solo

Tadeusz Szeligowski - Sonatina for flute and piano, 1st movement

Alina Kubik - From over the sea for cello solo (first performance)

Zbigniew Kozub - Harmony of the spheres for flute, violin, cello, trombone and piano (first performance)

 

announcer - Jakub Kasperski

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
` SONUS EX MACHINA `

27.10.2017, 5 PM
Aula Nova, Poznań

Programme:

Artur Kroschel - Torpore for chamber ensemble

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Medytacja I for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano

Kaveh Djodat - Chaos for percussion, piano, violin, viola, double bass

Arshia Samsaminia - Całkiem Enigmatycznie for percussion, piano, violin, viola, double bass

Idin Samimi Mofakham - Splashes for percussion, piano, violin, viola, double bass

conductor- Jarosław Szemet
featuring:
Marcin Antkowiak - double bass
Kamil Babka - viola

200th ANNIVERSARY UNIVERSITÄT
FÜR MUSIK UND DARSTELLENDE KUNST WIEN
19.10.2017, 7 PM
Hauptgebäude, Bauteil A/Joseph Haydn-Saal
Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1
1030 Wien

Programme:

Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, percussion and piano

Rafał Zapała Cleaner for double bass and live electronics

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Medytacja I for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano

Katarzyna Danel - Both for chamber ensemble

Tatyana Juraszek - Triptychon for chamber ensemble


Atsuko Ezaki - Donsu Dances for chamber ensemble

Hristina Susak - Skrik for chamber ensemble

Peter Weinlich - Statik for chamber ensemble

conductor - Jakub Chrenowicz

V. CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL `NOWA MUZYKA`
13.05.2017, 6 PM
Bydgoszcz, aula Copernicanum, UKW, ul. Kopernika 1

Programme:

Monika Kędziora - micro-nano-mos seven miniatures for piano solo

Artur Kroschel - Plamki for violin and piano

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Miniatures sonoristiques for trombone solo

Janusz Stalmierski - Drugi brzeg for violin and piano

Zbigniew Kozub - Arthrea III for trombone and piano

2nd TEHRAN INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
01.05.2017, 5 PM
Teheran, Roudaki Hall

Programme:

Krzysztof Penderecki - Duo concertante for violin and double bass (2010)

François Sarhan - Home Work (body percussion) (2009)

Witold Lutosławski - Subito for violin and piano (1992)

Artur Kroschel - Ritratto for viola and double bass (2017) - first performance

Martyna Kosecka - Passaggio II for double bass (2015)

Agnieszka Zdrojek-Suchodolska - Inter-actions for piano, viola and double bass (2014)

Tomasz Sikorski - Bez tytułu for piano and three instruments (1972)

Kaveh Djodat - Chaos for percussion, piano, violin, viola, double bass (2017) - first performance

Arshia Samsaminia - Całkiem enigmatycznie for percussion, piano, violin, viola, double bass (2017) - first performance

Idin Samimi Mofakham - Splashes for percussion, piano, violin, viola, double bass (2017) - first performance


46. INTERNATIONAL POZNAŃ MUSIC SPRING FESTIVAL 2017

04.04.2017, 7 P.M.
Poznań, Aula Nova,
Plac Stefana Stuligrosza 1

Programme:

Agnieszka Zdrojek-Suchodolska Inter-actions for piano, viola and double bass (2014)

Maria Korvits Piano quartet (2008/2015)

François Sarhan Home Work (body percussion) (2009)

Rafał Zapała Concentus Appparatus for violin, clarinet, piano, trombone and electronics (2016) - world premiere

*

Krzysztof Penderecki Duo concertante for violin and double bass (2010)

Judith Ring Swelt Belly at Dawn for clarinet, violin and cello (2013)

Claude Vivier Paramirabo for flute, violin, cello and piano (1978)

16.12.2016, godz. 19:00
Poznań, Aula Nova,
Plac Stefana Stuligrosza 1

Programme:

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska 
Medytacja III for trombone solo (2016)

Artur Kroschel 
Vitrage for oboe and piano (2016)

Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar 
Novelette for flute and piano (2006)

François Sarhan 
Home Work (body percussion) (2009)

Claude Lenners 
Tete-a-tete for flute and violin (1994)

Erkki-Sven Tüür 
Symbiosis for violin and double bass (1996)

Alfred Schnittke 
Moz-Art for two violins (1976)

X. International Composers` Forum

03.11.2016, godz. 19:00
Poznań, Aula Nova,
Plac Stefana Stuligrosza 1

Programme:

Barbara Kaszuba    
Innuendoes for piano solo (2014/2015)

Artur Kroschel     
Tauen piano and flute (2012)

Agnieszka Zdrojek-Suchodolska     
Refleksje for cello solo (2016) - world premiere

Monika Kędziora     
micro-nano-mos seven miniatures for piano solo (2015)

Rafał Zapała   
Kwadraty na trójkąty for percussion solo (2015)

Katarzyna Taborowska 
Arpeggio for 4G violin and clarinet (2016) ? world premiere

Zbigniew Kozub     
Arthrea III for trombone and piano (2015)

Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska     
Medytacja I for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (2016)

Lidia Zielińska     
Rdza for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and CD (2010)

Festival 
7 Trends + 7 Premieres
= 70 years of Polish Composers' Union

23.06.2016, 7 PM
Warszawa, The Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio, Modzelewskiego 59 Street

Programme:

  • Krzysztof Penderecki - Quartetto per archi nr 1
  • Sławomir Wojciechowski - Blind spot for amplified string quartet (2013)
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Fantasmagoria for piano and percussion (1971) 
  • Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar - Variants for piano and percussion (1979)

***

  • Witold Szalonek - Improvisations sonoristiques for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1968) 
  • Marcin Stańczyk - Attorno for alt flute, cello and piano (2013) 
  • Jagoda Szmytka - per ._o for 3 performers (two flute head joints and prepared piano) (2007) 
  • Dobromiła Jaskot - Hgrrrsht for 2 amplified flutes and throats (2015) 


Performers:
Ewa Liebchen - flute
Anna Ćwiek-Karpowicz - flute
Sepia Ensemble

45. Poznańska Wiosna Muzyczna

19.03.2015, 7 PM
Poznan, Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Katarzyna Taborowska - Through the window for clarinet, violin, vibraphone, piano and electronics (2009/2010)
  • Rebecca Saunders - Fury for double bass solo (2005)
  • Chang Seok Choi - Hwangmuji (The Waste Land) for 11 instruments and electronics - first performance (2015/2016)
  • Georg Katzer - Strahlung/Brechung for string quintet (1991)
    ***
  • Ernst Křenek- Five pieces for trombone and piano (1967)
  • Carola Bauckholt - Zopf for flute, oboe and clarinet (1992/94)
  • Sami Klemola - Blackbay Swing for flute, clarinet, trombone, piano, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass and tape (2012)

conductor - Alicja Herma

Zooming: Luxembourg

28.02.2016

Luxembourg, Les Concerts du Foyer Européen

Programme:

  • Marcel Reuter - Infra la neve for violin and piano (2000) 
  • Jeannot Heinen - Aspekte über den Minutenwalzer von Frédéric Chopin for piano, op. 66 (1976)
  • Claude Lenners - Tete-a-tete for flute and violin (1994) 
  • Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska - Sempre e sempre for trombone and piano (2006) 
  • Artur Kroschel - Contexture for flute, clarinet and violin (2013)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Subito for violin and piano (1992)
  • Wojciech Widłak - Shortly on Line for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and double bass (2001) 
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging music for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano (1970)

 

SEPIA ENSEMBLE 
/ JAN WIERZBA

20.02.2016
Poznań, Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Mari Vihmand - Gib uns lange Lachen im kurzen Sommer (2005)

  • Artur Kroschel - Torpore*

  • Diogo Novo Carvalho - Ondas de Memória

    * World premiere. Grant from the Minister of Culture and National Heritage 
    under the program Collections / priority Ordered Compositions

JAN WIERZBA / CONDUCTOR

Zooming: Luxembourg

13.12.2015
Poland, Poznan, Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska - Sempre e sempre for trombone and piano (2006)
  • Claude Lenners - Tete a tete  for flute and violin (1994) 
  • Roland Wiltgen - Wormholes Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (1997)
  • Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska - Ljubavi for violin and percussion (2010)
  • Marcel Reuter - Infra la neve for violin and piano (2000) 
  • Alexander Müllenbach - Gesang des Schwarzen Vogels for solo clarinet (2002)  
  • Jeannot Heinen - Jeux. Divertissement for flute, oboe violin, viola and cello, op. 93 (1978) 

IX. International Composers Forum

04.11.2015, 06:00 PM
Poland, Poznan 
Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Witold Szalonek - Improvisations sonoristiques for clarinet, trombone, cello and piano (1968)
  • Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra`s Dream Song for flute solo (1970)
  • Kerékfy Márton - Alleluja for violin, viola, cello and piano (2006)
  • Milen Panayotov - En busca de duende for string quartet (2014/2015)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Epitafium for oboe and piano (1979)
  • Georg Katzer - Strahlung/Brechung for string quintet (1991)

 

Festival für Aktuelle Musik Randfestspiele Zepernick

06.09.2015, 04:00 PM
Germany, Berlin, St. Anne Kirche of Zepernick

Programme:

  • Georg Katzer - Strahlung/Brechung for string quintet (1991)
  • Monika Kędziora - Plaudens for solo flute (2010)
  • Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and viola (2006/07)

***

  • Mari Vihmand - Gib uns lange Lachen im kurzen Sommer (Give Us a Long Laugh in a Short Summer) for flute, clarinet, trombone, piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass (2005)
  • Erkki-Sven Tüür - Symbiosis for violin and double bass (1996)
  • Georg Katzer - Hex for oboe, trombone, percussion, piano, viola and cello (1988)

 

Estonian Music Days

11.04.2015, 6 P.M.
Estonia, Tallinn, Tallinna Reaalkool

Programme:

  • Maria Korvits - Piano Quartet (2008)
  • Age Veeroos - Aither for flute, trombone, two violins, cello, double bass, piano and percussion - first performance, commission of the Estonian Music Days
  • Tonu Korvits - Thule Patterns for string quartet (2007)
  • Mari Vihmand - Gib uns lange Lachen im kurzen Sommer (Give Us a Long Laugh in a Short Summer) for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, viola, cello, double bass, piano (2005)

 
***

  • Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Miniatures sonoristiques for solo trombone (2011)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Grave. Metamorphoses for cello and piano (1981)
  • Michał Ossowski - Trio for violin, cello and piano (2014) ? first performance
  • Rafał Zapała - Scherzo for 6 instruments (2014)
  • Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, percussion and piano (2006/07)
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging music for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano (1970)

 

44. Poznań Music Spring Festival

28.03.2015, 7 P.M.
Poznań, Aula Nova
 

  • Krzysztof Gawlas - Eko for violin and electronics (2008) 
  • Folke Rabe - Basta for trombone solo (1982) 
  • Wenchen Qin - The Sun Shadow VIII for flute piccolo, oboe, clarinet and percussion (2009)
  • Włodzimierz Kotoński - Musical Games for five performers (1973)
  • Helmut Zapf - Randspiel for percussion and electronics (2006)
  • Włodzimierz Kotoński - Monochromia for oboe solo (1964) 
  • Wojciech Widłak - Shortly on Line for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and double bass (2001) 
  • Andrew Hamilton - Frank O`Hara on the phone piece for flute piccolo, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and double bass (2003) 

 

Zooming:Ireland

28.02.2015
Poznań, Aula Nova

Programme:

 

  • Mary Kelly - Mime for trombone solo (1987)
  • Siobhán Cleary - The Whitening for violin and piano (2010)
  • John McLachlan - Extraordinary Rendition for violin, cello and piano (2008)
  • Gráinne Mulvey - Entropy for string quartet (2009)
  • Jenn Kirby - Moments for clarinet, trombone, percussion and cello (2013)
  • Enda Bates - From the Cusp of Sleep for string quintet (2011)

***

  • John Buckley - Winter Echoes for flute solo (2008)
  • Judith Ring - Swelt Belly At Down for clarinet, violin and cello (2013)
  • Ed Bennett - My Broken Machines for 3 different instruments, piano and percussion (2004) (version with flute, violin and trombone)
  • Andrew Hamilton - Frank O'Hara on the phone piece , piano, violin, cello and double bass (2003)

Zooming:Ireland

01.02.2015
Dublin, Hugh Lane Gallery

Programme:

  • John Buckley - Winter Echoes for flute solo (2008)
  • John McLachlan - Extraordinary Rendition for violin, cello and piano (2008)
  • Jenn Kirby - Moments for clarinet, trombone, percussion and cello (2013)
  • Enda Bates - From the Cusp of Sleep for string quintet (2011)
  • Judith Ring - Swelt Belly At Down for clarinet, violin and cello (2013)
  • Ed Bennett - My Broken Machines for 3 different instruments, piano and percussion (2004) (version with flute, violin and trombone)
    ***
  • Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Miniatures sonoristiques for trombone solo (2011)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Grave. Metamorphoses for cello and piano (1981)
  • Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, percussion and piano (2006/07)
  • Rafał Zapała - Scherzo for 6 instruments (2014)
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging music for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano (1970)