0%
fot. Patryk Piłasiewicz

News

Festival 
7 Trends + 7 Premieres
= 70 years of Polish Composers' Union

23.06.2016, 7 PM
Warszawa, The Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of Polish Radio, Modzelewskiego 59 Street

Programme:

  • Krzysztof Penderecki - Quartetto per archi nr 1
  • Sławomir Wojciechowski - Blind spot for amplified string quartet (2013)
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Fantasmagoria for piano and percussion (1971) 
  • Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar - Variants for piano and percussion (1979)

***

  • Witold Szalonek - Improvisations sonoristiques for clarinet, trombone, piano and cello (1968) 
  • Marcin Stańczyk - Attorno for alt flute, cello and piano (2013) 
  • Jagoda Szmytka - per ._o for 3 performers (two flute head joints and prepared piano) (2007) 
  • Dobromiła Jaskot - Hgrrrsht for 2 amplified flutes and throats (2015) 


Performers:
Ewa Liebchen - flute
Anna Ćwiek-Karpowicz - flute
Sepia Ensemble

45. Poznańska Wiosna Muzyczna

19.03.2015, 7 PM
Poznan, Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Katarzyna Taborowska - Through the window for clarinet, violin, vibraphone, piano and electronics (2009/2010)
  • Rebecca Saunders - Fury for double bass solo (2005)
  • Chang Seok Choi - Hwangmuji (The Waste Land) for 11 instruments and electronics - first performance (2015/2016)
  • Georg Katzer - Strahlung/Brechung for string quintet (1991)
    ***
  • Ernst Křenek- Five pieces for trombone and piano (1967)
  • Carola Bauckholt - Zopf for flute, oboe and clarinet (1992/94)
  • Sami Klemola - Blackbay Swing for flute, clarinet, trombone, piano, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass and tape (2012)

conductor - Alicja Herma

Zooming: Luxembourg

28.02.2016

Luxembourg, Les Concerts du Foyer Européen

Programme:

  • Marcel Reuter - Infra la neve for violin and piano (2000) 
  • Jeannot Heinen - Aspekte über den Minutenwalzer von Frédéric Chopin for piano, op. 66 (1976)
  • Claude Lenners - Tete-a-tete for flute and violin (1994) 
  • Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska - Sempre e sempre for trombone and piano (2006) 
  • Artur Kroschel - Contexture for flute, clarinet and violin (2013)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Subito for violin and piano (1992)
  • Wojciech Widłak - Shortly on Line for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and double bass (2001) 
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging music for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano (1970)

 

SEPIA ENSEMBLE 
/ JAN WIERZBA

20.02.2016
Poznań, Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Mari Vihmand - Gib uns lange Lachen im kurzen Sommer (2005)

  • Artur Kroschel - Torpore*

  • Diogo Novo Carvalho - Ondas de Memória

    * World premiere. Grant from the Minister of Culture and National Heritage 
    under the program Collections / priority Ordered Compositions

JAN WIERZBA / CONDUCTOR

Zooming: Luxembourg

13.12.2015
Poland, Poznan, Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska - Sempre e sempre for trombone and piano (2006)
  • Claude Lenners - Tete a tete  for flute and violin (1994) 
  • Roland Wiltgen - Wormholes Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (1997)
  • Albena Petrovic-Vratchanska - Ljubavi for violin and percussion (2010)
  • Marcel Reuter - Infra la neve for violin and piano (2000) 
  • Alexander Müllenbach - Gesang des Schwarzen Vogels for solo clarinet (2002)  
  • Jeannot Heinen - Jeux. Divertissement for flute, oboe violin, viola and cello, op. 93 (1978) 

IX. International Composers Forum

04.11.2015, 06:00 PM
Poland, Poznan 
Aula Nova

Programme:

  • Witold Szalonek - Improvisations sonoristiques for clarinet, trombone, cello and piano (1968)
  • Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra`s Dream Song for flute solo (1970)
  • Kerékfy Márton - Alleluja for violin, viola, cello and piano (2006)
  • Milen Panayotov - En busca de duende for string quartet (2014/2015)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Epitafium for oboe and piano (1979)
  • Georg Katzer - Strahlung/Brechung for string quintet (1991)

 

Festival für Aktuelle Musik Randfestspiele Zepernick

06.09.2015, 04:00 PM
Germany, Berlin, St. Anne Kirche of Zepernick

Programme:

  • Georg Katzer - Strahlung/Brechung for string quintet (1991)
  • Monika Kędziora - Plaudens for solo flute (2010)
  • Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and viola (2006/07)

***

  • Mari Vihmand - Gib uns lange Lachen im kurzen Sommer (Give Us a Long Laugh in a Short Summer) for flute, clarinet, trombone, piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass (2005)
  • Erkki-Sven Tüür - Symbiosis for violin and double bass (1996)
  • Georg Katzer - Hex for oboe, trombone, percussion, piano, viola and cello (1988)

 

Estonian Music Days

11.04.2015, 6 P.M.
Estonia, Tallinn, Tallinna Reaalkool

Programme:

  • Maria Korvits - Piano Quartet (2008)
  • Age Veeroos - Aither for flute, trombone, two violins, cello, double bass, piano and percussion - first performance, commission of the Estonian Music Days
  • Tonu Korvits - Thule Patterns for string quartet (2007)
  • Mari Vihmand - Gib uns lange Lachen im kurzen Sommer (Give Us a Long Laugh in a Short Summer) for flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, viola, cello, double bass, piano (2005)

 
***

  • Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Miniatures sonoristiques for solo trombone (2011)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Grave. Metamorphoses for cello and piano (1981)
  • Michał Ossowski - Trio for violin, cello and piano (2014) ? first performance
  • Rafał Zapała - Scherzo for 6 instruments (2014)
  • Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, percussion and piano (2006/07)
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging music for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano (1970)

 

44. Poznań Music Spring Festival

28.03.2015, 7 P.M.
Poznań, Aula Nova
 

  • Krzysztof Gawlas - Eko for violin and electronics (2008) 
  • Folke Rabe - Basta for trombone solo (1982) 
  • Wenchen Qin - The Sun Shadow VIII for flute piccolo, oboe, clarinet and percussion (2009)
  • Włodzimierz Kotoński - Musical Games for five performers (1973)
  • Helmut Zapf - Randspiel for percussion and electronics (2006)
  • Włodzimierz Kotoński - Monochromia for oboe solo (1964) 
  • Wojciech Widłak - Shortly on Line for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and double bass (2001) 
  • Andrew Hamilton - Frank O`Hara on the phone piece for flute piccolo, clarinet, piano, violin, cello and double bass (2003) 

 

Zooming:Ireland

28.02.2015
Poznań, Aula Nova

Programme:

 

  • Mary Kelly - Mime for trombone solo (1987)
  • Siobhán Cleary - The Whitening for violin and piano (2010)
  • John McLachlan - Extraordinary Rendition for violin, cello and piano (2008)
  • Gráinne Mulvey - Entropy for string quartet (2009)
  • Jenn Kirby - Moments for clarinet, trombone, percussion and cello (2013)
  • Enda Bates - From the Cusp of Sleep for string quintet (2011)

***

  • John Buckley - Winter Echoes for flute solo (2008)
  • Judith Ring - Swelt Belly At Down for clarinet, violin and cello (2013)
  • Ed Bennett - My Broken Machines for 3 different instruments, piano and percussion (2004) (version with flute, violin and trombone)
  • Andrew Hamilton - Frank O'Hara on the phone piece , piano, violin, cello and double bass (2003)

Zooming:Ireland

01.02.2015
Dublin, Hugh Lane Gallery

Programme:

  • John Buckley - Winter Echoes for flute solo (2008)
  • John McLachlan - Extraordinary Rendition for violin, cello and piano (2008)
  • Jenn Kirby - Moments for clarinet, trombone, percussion and cello (2013)
  • Enda Bates - From the Cusp of Sleep for string quintet (2011)
  • Judith Ring - Swelt Belly At Down for clarinet, violin and cello (2013)
  • Ed Bennett - My Broken Machines for 3 different instruments, piano and percussion (2004) (version with flute, violin and trombone)
    ***
  • Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska - Miniatures sonoristiques for trombone solo (2011)
  • Witold Lutosławski - Grave. Metamorphoses for cello and piano (1981)
  • Artur Kroschel - Fracture for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, percussion and piano (2006/07)
  • Rafał Zapała - Scherzo for 6 instruments (2014)
  • Kazimierz Serocki - Swinging music for clarinet, trombone, double bass and piano (1970)